The John Fisher School

Jack Petchey Awards

What are the Jack Petchey Awards?

The Jack Petchey Foundation was set up by Jack Petchey in 1999. It gives grants to programmes and projects that benefit young people aged 11 – 25, the main aim being to raise the aspirations of young people, to help them to take advantage of opportunities and play a full part in society.

Jack Petchey, now in his eighties, is one of the UK’s most successful businessmen. A Londoner, he came from a fairly disadvantaged background but, despite this, he started work at a very young age and with just £60.00 to his name, created a car sales business. This business and other projects have made him a millionaire several times over. In 2004 he was awarded an OBE and a CBE in 2011, in recognition of his services to young people.

The Jack Petchey Achievement Award aims to enable schools, colleges and youth organisations in London and Essex to recognise, reward and celebrate the achievements of young people. Jack Petchey wants young people to be able to believe in themselves and make a contribution to society.  The Awards are given not just for being clever or gifted but about putting in effort and doing your best. The winner is acknowledged publicly and receives a certificate, a badge and £200 to be spent on a school project of the recipient’s choice.

Jack Petchey Awards at The John Fisher School

The School is fortunate enough to have been nominated and accepted on this hugely popular and sought after award scheme.  We are on the ‘Gold’ scheme which awards £200 per winner from September until June.  The criteria for nominations are stringent as are the selection process when awarding a winner and use of the award monies.  The winners cannot simply spend it on themselves!

ROLL OF HONOUR 2014 - 2015

Month

Award

Winner

Award spent on

September

Academic Achievement

Kieran Smith-Collins Yr12

Community Benching

October Drama Monty Camisa-Bundy Yr10

Drama Equipment

November Poet Laureate Andrew Kisembo Yr7 Poetry Workshop

ROLL OF HONOUR 2013 - 2014

Month

Award

Winner

Award spent on

September

Academic Achievement

Joseph Biggs Yr12

Community Benching

October

Personal Achievement

Liam Arthur Yr13

Trampoline Equipment

November

Poet Laureate

Sam Legg Yr13

Drama Resources

January Disability Awareness Dominic Phillips Yr8 Fairtrade Project
February BTEC ICT Charles Hervey Yr11 ICT Hardware
March 'Step into Sport' Volunteer Trevin Hughes Yr12 Achievement Trophies
April Cross country Ricky Wasswa Lutakome Yr9 Squad Kit
May SEN Volunteer Hussaine Raza Yr7 SEN Resources
June DofE Award Oliver Fothergill-Kemp Yr11 Camping Equipment

ROLL OF HONOUR 2012 - 2013

Month

Award

Winner

Award spent on

September

Academic Achievement

Samuel Valdes Yr12

Community Benching

October

Community Service

Jonathan Ward Yr10

Altar Server Outing

November

Disability Awareness

Jacob Reid Yr9

Para-ability Prizes

January Talk Easy Trust Aidan McNulty Yr12 Tournament Trophies
February Sports Literature Club Jack Roffey Yr9 Sports Biographies
March Public Speaking George Starkie Yr10 SEN ICT Software
April Leadership Ciaran McGuirk Yr12 Fundraising Resources
May Music Charlie Mundy Yr11 Steel Pan Equipment
June Sporting Prowess Anthony Okpaloafe Yr13 NZ Excursion for 1stXV
ROLL OF HONOUR 2011 - 2012

Month

Award

Winner

Award spent on

September

Academic Achievement

Ben McLaren Yr12

Community Benching

October

Community Service

Robert Powell Yr13

Altar Server Outing

November

Disability Awareness

Michael Uzor Yr11

Para-ability Prizes

January

Poetry/Literacy

Hugh Davies 7F and Dominic Hughes 7N

Guest Poet

February

STEM

Anthony Thrower 9N

Astronomy Equipment

March

Drama

Aaron Conmee 7F

Drama Resources

April

Charity/Fundraising

Ted Williams 10B

Fundraising Resources

May

Music/Arts

Danny Purtell Yr13

Music Resources

June

Sporting Prowess

David Olajiga 9B

Athletics Equipment