The John Fisher School

Latest News Latest news from the school

Bebras Challenge 2016

0 Comments
788
29 Nov 2016

Higher ability ICT/Computing students were entered into the Bebras Computational thinking challenge on November 7th -8th 2016. The competition was aimed at raising awareness of Computer Science in a fun and rewarding way and involved solving problems using computational thinking skills. The competition was international and took place in 30 countries.

Well done to all the boys for participating.

The results are as follows:

Top in the School

Beginners

GARTH

HILL

Intermediate

AIDAN

BARNETT

Senior

ALEXANDER

ARNOLD

 

Beginners

Certificate of Distinction

TIERNAN

ANANDARAJAH

BENJAMIN

HUMPHREY

NICHOLAS

GRAHAM

EDWIN

LONAPPAN

Certificate of Merit

DANIEL

GREENHALGH

ALESSANDRO

POTGER

IRVIN

KSHIRSAGAR

 

FINLAY

DOLCE

 

       

Certificate of Participation

JHON

HILARIO

AIDAN

SIDWELL

PRINCE

DIAFUANA

EBENEZER

PATRICKS

DANIEL

AGBOOLA

LOUIS

NLEMADIM

ANTHONY

LEONIDAS

 

Intermediate

Certificate of Distinction

JESHIN

MURUGIAH

JOSHVA

JERRY

LUKE

BARCLAY

ROBBIE

ASHTON

SHAUN

BERNADET

STEPHEN

BULL

CIAN

TRACY

SHANE

LIPSCOMBE

Certificate of Merit

JOMEL

JOSHY

BERNARD

KYALUZI

GERRY

MORRIS

PIOTR

BRYS

BENJAMIN

GRANAT

REECE

TOMLIN

GALVIN

BIJU

JOE

BARRY

MATTHEW

CHANCE

Certificate of Participation

AARON

DOMINIC

 

HENRY

MUNT

LEWIS

SO WOON YUEN

OLIVER

CASEY

ALEKSANDER

IWAN

CARTER

SPRINGALL

JORGE

CORRIGAN ZORRILLA                                  

AIDEN

OWUSU AGYAKWA

BENJAMIN

SHAPLEY

JEREMIAH

COFFEY

HARVEY

CROWE

ALEXANDER

SAMUEL

BENJAMIN

MASTERS

 

Senior

Certificate of Distinction

FOLEY

ETHAN

SIMON

DASIG

Certificate of Merit

JONATHAN

NAZARETH

ALFONSO

GREENBROOK

AARON

VIDAL

Certificate of Participation

 

OLIVER

SPAIN

JAKUB

BRYMER

CIARAN

CONNEELY

0.0
Last Modified: -/-
Related Articles: Jack Petchey "Speak Out" Challenge Year 9 Overseas Disaster Relief Challenge Apprenticeship Evening 2016 Barcelona 2016 COLOUR RUN – WEMBLEY JUNE 2016 Trip to Brunnen, Switzerland, May 2016 Staff Reward Scheme: June 2016 Junior Maths Challenge – Promising Maths Stars! Historical Fiction Competition 2016 Head Boy Speech 2016
Bebras Challenge 2016